Children's Aid Foundation helps vulnerable kids across Canada overcome the obstacles in life that hold them back
 
Privacy Policy

The Children’s Aid Foundation subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights, the Code of Ethical Principles and Standards and the Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code. We operate in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is collected from potential donors, donors, volunteers and individual grant applicants and recipients for the overall purpose of meeting the mission of the Children’s Aid Foundation. Prior to collecting personal information, the specific purpose and intended use is documented on all volunteer and grant application forms and donor information forms. Personal information collected and maintained is accurate and up-to-date to the best knowledge of the Foundation. Personal information is collected, used and protected in accordance with the aforementioned codes.

 

Email and Website Security

If requested by the donor, the Foundation will occasionally send information and/or newsletter notices through email. This is conducted on an “opt-in” basis only.

All emails sent include an email address to respond to should the individual wish to have their name removed from the email list.

The Children’s Aid Foundation website pages requesting personal information, including credit card numbers, names and addresses are linked and hosted by a third party, secure website. All information shared by individuals, and information transfers are conducted under secure site conditions.

Personal information collected on-line is transferred into our donor database for tax receipting, stewardship and donor solicitation purposes. Personal information collected through our website is treated under the same privacy policies as other personal information.

Please note that individual organizations are governed under their own privacy policies. Organizations visited through links contained on the Children’s Aid Foundation website may not adhere to the same privacy policies. It is the responsibility of each user to read individual organization’s policies accordingly.

Email addresses are not shared with other organizations.

For more information on our Privacy Policy, please contact Enza DiBenedetto at 416-923-0924 ext. 225

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may also be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.