STAND UP FOR KIDS NIGHT

An evening to honour resiliency and achievements, impact, and commitment.

Wednesday, September 9, 2020

Stand Up for Kids Night, presented by CIBC, honours the incredible achievements of the bright and deserving young people we support along with the extraordinary Canadians that have made an indelible mark on the child welfare landscape through the annual Lynn Factor Stand Up for Kids National Award. Congratulations to Roberta L. Jamieson, the third annual Lynn Factor Stand Up for Kids National Award winner.

During the night we also take the opportunity to recognize the commitment of our generous donors and volunteers and celebrate the impact we are making as a community of allies for children and youth in child welfare.

Agishan | Durham College
Protection, Security, Investigation Diploma

Alicia | McMaster University
Bachelor of Social Work

Amanda | York University
Bachelor of Arts, Law and Society

Ashley | Laurentian University
Bachelor of Indigenous Social Work

Autumn | University of Waterloo
Honours Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

Bernice | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Early Childhood Education Diploma

Breanne | York University
Bachelor of Arts, Creative Writing

Brittany | Humber College
Child and Youth Care Diploma

Cassandra | Trent University
Bachelor of Arts, Social Work

Catherine | University of Guelph
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Chana | York University
Bachelor of Arts, Social Work with Minor in Jewish Studies

Charlie | Algonquin College
Social Service Worker

Chelsea | Humber College
Child and Youth Care Diploma with Honours

Cheryl | Sault College
Early Childhood Education Diploma

Christian | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Business Diploma

Christina | Ryerson University
Master of Nursing

Christopher | University of Victoria
Bachelor of Commerce

Courtney | Fleming College
Mental Health and Addiction Worker Diploma

Courtney | Ryerson University
Honours Bachelor of Arts, Professional Communications, Minors in English, Entrepreneurship

Damien | University of Western Ontario
Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

Eljvira | Humber College
Esthetician/Spa Management Diploma

Emielee | Conestoga College
Honours Bachelor of Early Learning Program Development

Fiza | Sheridan College
Social Service Worker Diploma

Fortuna | Humber College
Esthetician/Spa Management Diploma

Georgie | Brock University
Master of Business, Economics

Hailey | Langara College
Library Information and Technology Diploma

Haley | Cambrian College
Community and Justice Services Diploma

Harrison | University of British Columbia
Bachelor of Arts, Combined Major in Philosophy and Political Science

Hayley | Stenberg College
Psychiatric Nursing Diploma

Helen | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Recreation and Leisure Services Diploma

Irene | Wilfrid Laurier University
Honours Bachelor of Science, Biology with Minor in Chemistry

Jada | York University
Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Jean-Luc | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Accounting & Payroll Diploma

Jesse | Western University
Bachelor of Science, Medical Sciences

Jessica | Conestoga College
Heavy Construction Equipment Operation Certificate

Joas | Herzing College
Electrician & Network Cabling Technology

Joshua | Durham College
Practical Nursing Diploma

Joshua | University of Toronto
Honours Bachelor of Arts, Criminology, Sociology Double Major

Joshua | York University
Bachelor of Education

Keniesha | Carleton University
Bachelor of Arts, Human Rights

Kyle | Durham College
Social Services Worker Diploma

Layne | George Brown College
Plumbing Fundamentals Certificate

Lucien | Humber College
Radio Broadcasting Diploma

Madeleine |University of Toronto
Honours Bachelor of Arts

Madeline | Ryerson University
Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

Margret | Trent University
Bachelor of Environmental Science/Studies

Marwa | University of Western Ontario
Bachelor of Health Sciences, Honours Specialization in Health Sciences with Biology

Mohammad Karim | Brock University
Honours Bachelors of Science, Medical Sciences with First Class Standing

Myla | Brock University
Honours Psychology Degree Minor in Sociology

Nadia | Université d’Ottawa
Baccalauréat ES Sciences Sociales avec mineure en Criminologie et mineure en Études des femmes

Natalia | Trent University
Bachelor of Arts, Social Work

Natasha | York University
Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Linguistics with German Certificate of Proficiency

Noureen | George Brown College
Culinary Management Diploma

Panumathy | Sheridan College
Social Service Worker Diploma

Queenie | University of Waterloo
Honours Bachelor of Science

Racquel | Humber College
Practical Nursing Diploma

Rasnat | York University
Honours Bachelor of Arts, Psychology

Raven | Fanshawe College
General Arts and Science Diploma

Ryan | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Accounting and Finance Diploma

Sarah | Confederation College
Child and Youth Care Diploma with Honours

Shalomi | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Early Childhood Education Diploma

Shantel | Ryerson University
Bachelors of Arts, Child and Youth Care

Shonna | University of Toronto
Bachelor of Mathematics, Specialist

Stephan | University of Western Ontario
Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Stephanie | Humber College
Child and Youth Care Diploma

Sydney | Vancouver Island University
Licensed Practical Nursing Diploma

Tamieka | McMaster University
Honours | Bachelor of Arts, Sociology

Tehsina | The Canadian College of Naturopathic Medicine
Doctor of Naturopathy, Naturopathic Medicine

Tom | Seneca College of Applied Arts and Technology
Business Diploma

Travis | Queen’s University
Bachelor of Arts, Sociology

Vennessa | George Brown College
American Sign Language & Deaf Studies Certificate

Viktoria | Humber College
Early Childhood Education Diploma

Viktoriya | Humber
College Bachelor of Creative Advertising

Vivian | Centennial College
Broadcasting-Radio, Television, Film and Digital Media Diploma

Winston | University of Toronto
Honours Bachelor of Science, Double Major in Neuroscience and Psychology

Gaetano Amato Memorial Scholarship
Arianna

Arup Canada Scholarship
Adrian
Rasnat
Tiffiney
Zeinab

Susan and Leonard Asper and Family Scholarship
Jada

Azrieli Foundation Scholarship
Cassandra
Cheyenne
Janai
Jonas
Jozef
Ka Pan
Mackenzie
Rosa Alba
Susan
Sylvia

Barclay Family Scholarship
Mercy

Barrett Leech Scholarship
Atina
Brigitte
Emily

Sonia and Dean Baxendale Scholarship
Joseph

Bay Street Children’s Foundation Scholarship
Elizabeth
Evan
Mellisa
Melodie
Ravjodh
Tyea

Belsher Family Scholarship
Carlo
Matthew

Lynn Belzberg Scholarship
Miriam

Sheryl and Eric Berke Scholarship
Ebony
Stephan

Berman Family Scholarship
Vaughn

BlackRock Fund of Tides Foundation Scholarship
Blain
Elisha

Block Family Scholarship
Ashley
Brandon
Melina

David and Molly Bloom Scholarship
Christina
Naomi

BMO Capital Markets Scholarship
Alexander
Alysha (Alex)
Breanna
Breanne
Cedar
Cezanne
Cynthia
Destiny
Dmytro
Dysin
Elijah
Fabia
Freya
Hannah
Harry
Ismahan
Jayelle
Jenna
Jody
Joshua
Kendal
Maria
Piyathma
Robin
Ryan
Samidha
Savannah
Skya-Lee
Victoria
Willow

BMW Group Financial Services Canada Scholarship
Ryan

BMO Financial Group Humber Scholarship*
Mackenzie

June B. Bolger Scholarship
Kady

BOMA Toronto Scholarship
Aliyah

Barry Brace Memorial Scholarship
Bobbi

Frank Buckley Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer

Butt Quigley Family Scholarship
Nicole

Shirley Butt Viveash Scholarship
Alannah

Canavan Family Scholarship
Aurora

Joe Carter Scholarship
Michael
Reshma

Joe Carter Scholarship (In Memory of Charlie Ireton)
Brittany

Children’s Aid Foundation of Canada Scholarship
Kayann
Keoanna
Megan
Rayne
Stephanie
Tobias

Bert Clark Family Scholarship
Mya

The CLH Scholarship
Kahleen

Corsage Project – Carole Atkins and Rhona Sallay Scholarship
Abby

Corsage Project – Greenwin Inc. Scholarship
Delaney

Crux Capital Scholarship
Annmarie
Emily
Gloria
Keely
Nashane

The Mark Daniels and Andrea Weissman-Daniels Scholarship
Rachelle

Jack Darville Scholarship
Alexis

de Verteuil-Glover Family Scholarship
Julia

Maureen and Victor Dodig and Family Scholarship
Anna

Dottori-Attanasio (Darius) Scholarship
Alexander

Dottori-Attanasio (Jared) Scholarship
Diyah

Dottori-Attanasio (Kezia) Scholarship
Rachelle

Dottori-Attanasio (Siena) Scholarship
Ericka

Dottori-Attanasio Family Scholarship
Andrew
Jessica
Katelyn
Kayli

Dottori-Attanasio Scholarship (in memory of Carmen Tolusso)
Marissa

Dottori-Attanasio Scholarship (in memory of Ester)
Manjot

Drynan Family Scholarship
Rachael

The Dubczak Family Scholarship

Sarah

Dr. Katherine Anne Dunfield-Greenfield Memorial Scholarship
Phoebe

Edith Dunn Memorial Scholarship
Hailey

Edward Maitland Dunn Memorial Scholarship
Alexzandrea

Dr. Stephen Charles Maitland Dunn Memorial Scholarship*
Antonia

Element Fleet Management Scholarship
Alexus

Evans Family Scholarship
Bella

Exshaw Family Scholarship
Sara

Factor – Inwentash Family Scholarship
Jacilyn
Priscilla

Falconer Family Scholarship
Jessica
Kathleen-Grace

Charles and Tristan Falk Scholarship
Charlie

Finastra Scholarship
Alisha
Cheyenne
Christopher
Shianne

Fortier Family Scholarship
Fiza

Foundation 23 Scholarship
Annie
Christina
Jasmine
Makilda
Natalie

Friedrichsen Cooper Family Scholarship
Alissa

Emmanuelle Gattuso Scholarship
Zainab

Geist Family Scholarship
Frankie

Gibson Family Scholarship
Montana

Gilbert/Polevoy Family Scholarship 

Mikaila

Giraffe Foods Scholarship
Nzinga

Gluckstein-Sarantopoulos Family Scholarship
Elian

Gossling Family Scholarship
Jade

Grammie Project Scholarship
Denise
Madeleine
Shealon

Malka Green Memorial Scholarship
Marie-Claire

Gryphon Scholarship
Naomi

In Memory of Henry Heading Scholarship
Sebastian

Hildred Family Scholarship
Claire

Mark Hilson Scholarship
Jama
James
Shannon
Teyara

Margaret Hincks Scholarship
Bianca
Jaiden
Jasmine
Regene

The Hoffman Family Scholarship
Eartha

Hoffmann-La Roche Scholarship
Stephanie

HSBC Bank Canada Scholarship
Shaylyne
Winnie

ivari Scholarship
Giuliana
Mia
Raymond
Tristan
Whitney

Jabri-Iannicca Family Scholarship
Savanna

James C. Johnson Scholarship
Shyan

Sheilagh B. Johnson Scholarship
Precious

Sheilagh and Peter Johnson Bursary
Deana

JVS / Freedman Scholarship
Brittany
Christina

Karry Family Scholarship
Panumathy

The Keg Spirit Foundation Scholarship
Allison
Madison

Gordon Kirke Scholarship
Chanda

The Kathleen Laing Memorial Scholarship
Brianna
Conner
Corrinna
Jessica
Marcel
Mariama
Mercedes
Soumya
Veronica
Zackery

Lampard Brady Family Scholarship
Chelsea

Lassonde/Gibbens Family Scholarship
Roland

Leith Family Centennial Scholarship*
Hossein

Fred and Donna Leslie Foundation Scholarship
Anna
Dorothea

Lewis Family Scholarship
Brianna

Ilan Levy Post-Graduate Scholarship
Amanda
Ashley
Autumn
Carl Joshua
Larissa
Lyanna
Sarah
Yasmin

Macdonald/Kern Family Scholarship
Naomi
Pavena

Eleanor A. MacNaughtan Memorial Scholarship
Timothy

Malhotra Family Scholarship
Konrad

Manulife Scholarship
Tiffany
Yessinia

McCann Family Scholarship
Anthony

Janet McDonald Memorial Scholarship
Jaiden
Jay

Dawn McDowell Memorial Scholarship
The

Peter and Joanne McGinnis Scholarship
Trista

Medalist Capital Scholarship
Morgan

Métivier Family Scholarship
Crystal

Milne Family Scholarship
Chana

Milne Family George Brown Scholarship*
Josiah

The Jeffrey Neiman Memorial Scholarship
Christopher

Lucille O’Keefe Scholarship
Bill

Michael O’Sullivan Scholarship
Victory

Ohayon Family Scholarship
Kristen

Opportunity Scholarship
Nicole

Oriole Scholarship
Haley
Kayla
Marwa
Mohammad Karim
Oluwatobi

Ovens Family Scholarship
Kwaze

Partridge Family Scholarship
Melissa

Rose M. Patten & Tom Di Giacomo Scholarship
Rachael

James D. Patterson Scholarship
Johnathan

Pffaf Automotive Scholarship
Logan

Quarrywood Scholarship
Chelsea

Hazel Quigley Scholarship
Almira

Raman Family Scholarship
Hasina
Tristan

Rastogi-Drexler Scholarship
Ashley
Byanka

Wayne M. Robbins Scholarship
Amanda

Roberts/McDonald Family Scholarship
Sarah

Robertson-Percy Family Scholarship
Kaitlyn

Allan Rose Scholarship
Stanley

Cookie & Stephen Sandler Scholarship
Brianna
Jessica

Amanda and John Sherrington Scholarship
Paris

Sean St. John Scholarship
Marko

St-Onge Family Scholarship
Terry

Starfish Foundation Scholarship
Kayla
Rebekah
Rylee
Travis

Stein Family Scholarship
Haleema

Dr. Paul D. Steinhauer Memorial Scholarship
Chelsea
Haranyaa
Jennifer
Justin
Sharon
Tyrell

Storey Family Scholarship
Chelsea
Zoe

Storey Family Humber Scholarship*
Camille

Christopher J. Stringer Scholarship
Andrea

TD Bank Group Scholarship
Shequera

Olivia Thompson Scholarship Fund
Shonna

The Tory Family Scholarship
Susannah

Tridel Building Opportunities for Life Today (B.O.L.T) Scholarship
Cynthia
Jonathan
Momocil
Shane

University Women’s Club Toronto Scholarship
Kelly

Walsh Family Scholarship
Ethan

Wildi Family Scholarship
Natasha

HSBC Canada Opportunity Award
Ashanti
Cinette
Nytasha
Raven
Patricia

 

BURSARIES
Azrieli Foundation Bursary
BlackRock fund of Tides Foundation Bursary
BMO Capital Markets Bursary
BMW Group Financial Services Canada Bursary
CAST Staff Alumni Bursary
Exshaw Family Bursary
Finastra Bursary
GL Fund Bursary
HSBC Bank Canada Bursary
Leith Family Bursary
Ohayan Family Bursary
Rose M. Patten Bursary
Bruce Rivers Bursary
Storey Family Bursary

* These scholarships have been made possible through the Ontario Trust for Student Support (OTSS) matching fund program and the generosity of our donors.

Annual Contributors 
Anonymous (2)
Arup Canada Inc.
Len and Sue Asper
Azrieli Foundation
Daniel and Kathryn Barclay
Deborah Barrett and Jim Leech
Sonia and Dean Baxendale
The Bay Street Children’s Foundation
Belsher Family
Brent and Lynn Belzberg
Sheryl and Eric Berke
Larry M. and Debrah Berman
BlackRock fund of Tides Foundation
Molly Bloom
BMO Capital Markets
BMW Group Financial Services
Andrea Bolger and John Green
B.O.L.T. Charitable Foundation
BOMA Toronto
Dorothy Brace
Bill Butt and Susan Quigley
Canavan Family Foundation
Paul M. and Susan Clark
The Corsage Project
Crux Capital Corporation
Mark Daniels and Andrea Weissman-Daniels
Maureen and Victor Dodig and Family
Dottori-Attanasio Family
Anca Drexler and Saurabh Rastogi
Andrew W. and Christine Dunn
Finastra
La Fondation Emmanuelle Gattuso
Michel Fortier
John B. Friedrichsen and Tracy Cooper
Steve and Mariann Geist
Michael Gibbens and Julie de Lasonde
Gilbert Polevoy Family
Giraffe Foods
John Gossling
Greenwin Inc.
Anne E. Grittani
Gryphon
In Memory of Henry Heading Scholarship
Barry and Alison Hildred
Mark Hilson
Alison Himel Charitable Fund at the Jewish Foundation of Greater Toronto
Andrew Hoffman and Leslie Giller
HSBC Bank Canada
Laura and Chris Humeniuk
Fabio Iannicca and Jasmin Jabri
James C. Johnson
JVS Toronto/ Freedman Education Fund
Jeff and Joan Karry
Robin Lampard and David Brady
David Leith and Jacqueline Spayne
Fred and Donna Leslie
Stephen and Judy Lewis
Barbara and Dougal Macdonald
Marg MacLean and Dave McCann
McConnell Foundation
Shannon McGinnis
Medalist Capital
John J. and M.L. Meehan
Eric and Rita Métivier
Eric and Estelle Ohayon
Kathleen O’Keefe
Michael O’Sullivan
Michelle and John Ovens
Martha Pedersen
Maire and John R. Percy
Pfaff Automotive
Shonda H. Pierce
Gordon and Kathryn Raman
Wayne M. Robbins and Family
Sandra Roberts and Doug McDonald
Norine Rose
Janet Beadle
The Starfish Foundation
Pamela and Michael Stein
Sean St. John
Marc St-Onge and Kellie Saunders
TD Bank Group
Jennifer Tory
University Women’s Club, Toronto
Terry and Lila Walsh
Karl and Kim Wildi

Endowment Funds
Gaetano Amato Scholarship Fund
Block Family Scholarship Fund
Joe Carter Scholarship Fund
Jack Darville Scholarship Fund
de Verteuil-Glover Family Scholarship Fund
Drynan Family Scholarship Fund
Edith Dunn Memorial Scholarship Fund
Element Fleet Management Scholarship Fund
Evans Family Scholarship Fund
Exshaw Family Scholarship Fund
Factor-Inwentash Family Scholarship Fund
Falconer Family Scholarship Fund
Charles and Tristan Falk Scholarship Fund
Gibson Family Scholarship Fund
GL Scholarship Fund
Gluckstein-Sarantopoulos Family Scholarship Fund
The Grammie Project Scholarship Fund
Margaret Hincks Scholarship Fund
Hoffmann-La Roche Scholarship Fund
ivari Scholarship Fund
Sheilagh and Peter Johnson Scholarship Fund
Keg Spirit Foundation Post-Secondary Education Scholarship Fund
Gordon Kirke Scholarship Fund
Leith Family Scholarship Fund
Ilan Levy Graduation Awards of Excellence Fund
Eleanor A. MacNaughtan Memorial Scholarship Fund
Dr. Stephen Charles Maitland Memorial Scholarship Fund
Manulife Scholarship Fund
Janet McDonald Memorial Scholarship – Endowment Fund
Dawn McDowell Memorial Scholarship Fund
Milne Family Scholarship Fund
Jeffrey Neiman Memorial Scholarship Fund
Oriole Scholarship Fund
Rose M. Patten and Thomas Di Giacomo Scholarship Fund
James D. Patterson Arts Fund
Cookie and Stephen Sandler Scholarship Fund
Amanda and John Sherrington Scholarship Fund
Dr. Paul Steinhauer Memorial Scholarship Fund
Susan Storey Scholarship Fund
Christopher Stringer Scholarship Fund
Olivia Thompson Scholarship Fund

Click on the following links to learn more about the Foundation’s National Post-Secondary Education Program or Youth Works Program.

Watch the recording of the 2020 Stand Up for Kids Night celebration.

Pour la vidéo en français cliquez ici.

Click here for video with English captioning.

Christina